Commanaders


»Grenadier-Regiment 60«
I. Bataillon:
• Major Torley, Karl; ab August 1942 bis 19.07.1943 – Killed
• Hauptmann Kroll, Bernhard; bis 21.07.1943 – Wounded
• Hauptmann Machers, Heinz; bis Oktober 1943 – Wounded
• Major Zander, Helmut; from mid 1944
• Major Kroll, Bernhard; End 1944 – Wounded (Leg amputation)
• Hauptmann Winter, Hans;

II. Bataillon:
• Major Frhr. Josef v. Ketteler;
• Major Lindner, Otto; ab Nov. 1941 – Dec. 1942
• Hauptmann Reinhold; bis 19.07.1943 – Killed
• Hauptmann Isenburg, Fritz Günther; 19.07.1943 bis 21.07.1943 – Killed
• Hauptmann Zander, Helmut; from 23.07.1943
• Major Carstensen, Wilhelm; from Mid 1944
• Hauptmann Bröker, Ernst; Mar 1945
III. Bataillon:
• Oberst Vial, Alexander; 1939 through 1941
• Major Frhr. Josef v. Ketteler;
• Oberleutnant Carstensen, Wilhelm;
• Hauptmann Klappich, Günther; – Killed
• Hauptmann Jung, Erich; Juli 1943

»Grenadier-Regiment 156«
I. Bataillon:
• Major Gaudlitz, Fritz; died an 02.08.1941
• Major Wolff, Helmut; Juli 1943
• Hauptmann v. Gynz-Rekowsky, Henning; 23.07.1943
• Hauptmann Hafemeister, Hans-Hermann; 07.12.1943 through Mar 1944
• Major Flecke, Herbert; from mid 1944
• Hauptmann Winter, Hans; End of 1944
• Hauptmann Froemel, Walter; Mar 1945
II. Bataillon:
• Hauptmann v. Kirchbach, Horst; bis 22.07.1943 – Killed
• Hauptmann Braband; 22.07.1943 bis 24.07.1943 – Killed
• Oberleutnant (Hptm.) Sohn, Otto; 24.07.1943 bis 24.08.1943 – Wounded
• Hauptmann Nitsch, Alois; 24.08.1943 bis 25.08.1943 – Wounded
• Hauptmann Nitsch, Alois; 1944
• Hauptmann Gerke, Heinrich; End of 1944
• Hauptmann Zanzinger, Erich; Mar 1945
III. Bataillon:
• Hauptmann Willmes, Johannes; bis 23.07.1943 – Killed
• Hauptmann v. Gynz-Rekowsky, Henning; bis 21.10.1943 – Killed
• Hauptmann Flecke, Herbert;

»Artillerie-Regiment 146«
I. Abteilung:
• Hauptmann Paen, Ernst; 1941
• Hauptmann Asshof, Bruno; bis 18.07.1943 – Wounded
• Hauptmann Risse, Karl-August;
• Hauptmann Weller; frm 09.01.1944
• Major Sandkuhl, Wilhelm; Mid 1944
• Hauptmann Vinke, Werner; through December 1944
• Hauptmann Lüsse, Heinz; Mar 1945
II. Abteilung:
• Hauptmann Dr. Gottwald, Johannes; 1943
• Hauptmann Schmeermann, Heinz; 23.07.1943 bis 13.08.1943
• Hauptmann Schmeermann, Heinz; 17.08.1943
• Hauptmann ten Hompel, August Wilhelm; September 1943 bis März 1944
• Major d.R. Eisele, Franz;
• Major d.R. Müller, Dr. Gerhard (letzter Kdr. II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 146)
III. Abteilung:
• Major Ungricht, Emil; – Killed an 27.09.1941 near Gadjatsch
• Hauptmann Sommerlad, Karl-Heinz; 1942
• Hauptmann Vogelsang, Fritz; August 1942 bis 01.12.1942 – Sickness
• Hauptmann Schwenninger, Helmut; 1943
• Hauptmann Vogelsang, Fritz; April 1943 bis 01.09.1943 – Sent to school
• Hauptmann Sandkuhl, Wilhelm; 01.09.1943 bis 31.12.1943 – Sent to school
• Hauptmann Schmeermann, Heinz; 01.01.1944
• i.V. Hauptmann Kusenberg, Hans-Werner; End of 1944
• Major Schmeermann, Heinz; Mar 1945

»Pionier-Bataillon 675«
• Major Lehbrink, Hellmut; 1941
• Major Muschner, Gerhard; 11.07.1943 bis 25.11.1943
• Major Wolf; 25.1.1943 – Wounded
• Hauptmann Bärthel-Wolf; 27.11.1943 bis 02.01.1944 – Transfered
• Hauptmann Pfitzner; ab 02.01.1944
• Major d.R. Hossenfelder, Klaus; (letzter Kdr. Pz.Pi.Btl. 675)

»Aufklärungs-Abteilung 116«
• Major d.R. Stephan, Eberhard;
• Major Schmid, Arnulf; bis 19.07.1943 – Killed
• Hauptmann Schleicher, Karl; bis 28.09.1943 – Killed
• Rittmeister Schliep, Jürgen;
• Hauptmann Zehner, Kurt; – Killed on 29.07.1944
• Major Stephan, Eberhard; Ende 1944
• Major Tebbe, Gerhard

»Panzerjäger-Abteilung 228«
• Major La Roche, Johannes; Nov. 1940 bis 01.11.1942
• Major Bochnig, Helmut; Januar 1943
• Hauptmann d.R. Geigenmüller, Helmut; End of 1944

»Panzer-Abteilung 116 / Panzer-Regiment 16«
I. Abteilung (Panther)¹:
• Hauptmann (Major) Tebbe, Gerhard
• i.V. Hauptmann Flath, Karl-Hermann; End of 1944
• i.V. Hauptmann Adam, Werner; Mar 1945
II. Abteilung (Pz. IV):
• Hauptmann d.R./Major Brühl, Friedrich August Graf von; Mai 1944 (Siehe 1945 auch: KGr. "Brühl"!)
• i.V. Hauptmann Brinkmann, Werner; End of 1944

»Kradschützen-Bataillon 165«
• Oberst Eisermann, Johannes;
• Hauptmann/Major Brede, Hans; 1942
• Hauptmann Ganter, Gustav; bis 16.04.1943 – Killed

»Heeres-Flak-Abteilung 281«
• Hauptmann Korthaus, Karl (?); bis 21.07.1943 – Killed
• Hauptmann d.R. Beug, Alfred;

»Nachrichten-Abteilung 228«
• Major Hertzer, Ernst;
• Hauptmann Kleckel, Richard;
• Hauptmann Bartels, Helmut; End of 1944
• Hauptmann Jeglinski, Erwin; Mar 1945

»Divisionsnachschubführer/DiNaFü 66«
• Major v. der Trenck; 1941
• Major d.R. Degenhard, Ernst;

»Divisionsarzt & San.Abt. 66«
• Oberfeldarzt Dr. Oberdiek, Heinrich;
• Oberstabsarzt Dr. Baselt, Gerhard;
• Oberfeldarzt Prof. Dr. Bickert, Wilhelm;
• Oberstabsarzt Dr. Maassen, Helmut;
• Stabsarzt Dr. Paal, Erwin (1./66);
• Stabsarzt Dr. Wasserkampf, Herbert (2./66);
• Stabsarzt Dr. Weber Erich (2./66);

»Feldersatz-Bataillon 66 & ab 01.09.1943 Panzer-Feldersatz-Bataillon 146«
• Hauptmann v. Kirchbach, Horst;
• Major Grollmann, Heinrich;
• Hauptmann Baumgarten-Crusius, Werner; End of 1944
• Hauptmann d.R. Inboden, August-Wilhelm
• Major Dunker, Erich; Fhr. from 30. Mar 1945

»Divisionskampfschule«²
• Hauptmann Winter, Hans; ab 14.07.1944
• Hauptmann Schörken, Otto; März 1945 ³

¹)
Die Pz.Abt. 116 (spätere I.(Panther)/Pz.Rgt. 16) was not with the Division,
it was in Grafenwöhr getting Pz.Kw. V Panthers.
Arrived in Sept. 1944 not to the 116. Pz.Div., but in „Alarmstart“ to Pz.Brigade 111 before coming to the 116th.

In their place was Division I.(Panther)/Pz.Rgt. 24 for a short time.
Cdr: Major Kuno v. Meyer
Adj.: Leutnant d.R. Albrecht Stein v. Kamienski
1. Schwadron: Rittmeister Christoph v. Helldorf
2. Schwadron: Oberleutnant Heinrich Frhr. v. Schlotheim
3. Schwadron: Rittmeister Arnold v. Günther
4. Schwadron: Oberleutnant Gert-Axel Weidemann

²) The 1st training from Div.Kampfschule began on 27.06. and ended on 25.07.1944. This completed the training of Pltoon and section leaders.

³) Leader the Alarm-Bataillons ("Schörken"?), from Pz.Gren.Ers.Btl. 60 in Rheine 09/44 to Arnheim in forched March.